Siskopoulos Law Firm, LLP
[…] County Court sentenced her to a prison term of five years to be followed by postrelease supervision of five years, and ordered her to pay restitution in the amount of $30,467.48. Defendant now appeals, asserting that the award of restitution was illegal.
Initially, defendant is challenging the legality of a component of her sentence, an argument that is not barred by either her consent to the amount of restitution imposed or her appeal waiver (see People v Pump, 67 AD3d 1041, 1042 [2009], lv denied 13 NY3d 941 [2010]; People v Casiano, 8 AD3d 761, 762 [2004]). As to the merits, Penal Law § 60.27 permits a trial court to require restitution arising from "the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well [*2]as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense" (Penal Law § 60.27 [4] [a]; see People v Horne, 97 NY2d 404, 412 [2002]; People v Diallo, 88 AD3d 1152, 1154 [2011], lv denied 18 NY3d 993 [2012]).